Real Name: Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra Meg Ryan
Occupation: Actress, Producer
Date of Birth: November 19, 1961
Place of Birth: Fairfield, Conn., USA
Sign: Sun in Scorpio, Moon in Aries


I won't get into Meg's stuff, but she of all people had a reason to be a pessimist about life . . . So I decided I was going to be an optimist . . . like Meg.

Dennis Quaid


Meg Ryan is currently starring in Kate and Leopold as Kate McKay, a savvy and cynical modern marketing whiz who has given up on believing in fairy tales – until she finds everything she ever wanted in a man from another century.

Noted for her versatility and an ineffable charm that comes through in a wide variety of dramatic and comedic roles, Ryan was most recently seen in the thriller “Proof of Life,” starring opposite Russell Crowe. Her other recent work includes Diane Keaton’s comedy “Hanging Up,” in which she starred opposite Keaton, Lisa Kudrow, and Walter Matthau; Nora Ephron’s romance “You've Got Mail,” opposite Tom Hanks, which garnered her a Golden Globe nomination; and Anthony Drazan’s searing independent film version of “Hurlyburly,” with Sean Penn, Chazz Palminteri, Garry Shandling, Kevin Spacey and Robin Wright Penn.

Ryan’s comedic appeal was widely recognized in her Golden Globe nominated performance as Sally Allbright in “When Harry Met Sally,” directed by Rob Reiner and written by Nora Ephron. She went on to star in Nora Ephron’s hit romantic comedy “Sleepless in Seattle,” opposite Tom Hanks, garnering another Golden Globe nomination.

Acclaim has also come to Ryan for her distinctive dramatic portraits, including her role opposite Denzel Washington as the first military woman nominated for a Medal of Honor in “Courage Under Fire,” directed by Ed Zwick; and her moving portrayal of a wonderful woman with a terrible drinking problem in Luis Mandoki’s “When a Man Loves a Woman” opposite Andy Garcia. For her performance opposite Kiefer Sutherland in the Sundance Institute’s “Promised Land,” she earned an Independent Spirit Award nomination.

Ryan has also starred opposite Nicolas Cage in “City of Angels,” with Matthew Broderick in “Addicted to Love” and with Kevin Kline in “French Kiss.” Her addition film credits include “I.Q.,” “Anastasia,” “Innerspace,” “D.O.A.,” “The Presidio,” “Joe Versus the Volcano,” “The Doors,” “Prelude to a Kiss,” “Flesh and Bone” and “Restoration.”

A Fairfield, Connecticut native, Ryan embarked on her acting career after studying journalism at New York University. She made her motion picture debut as Candice Bergen’s daughter in “Rich and Famous,” and attracted the attention of moviegoers and critics in her 1986 performance as a fighter pilot’s wife in “Top Gun.”